Changeset: 60661650
RR90 tagging
Closed by ramthelinefeed
Tags
changesets_count | 496 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.9.2 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | OpenStreetMap (Standard) |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from Richard
Hi,
Great to see the work you've been putting in on editing cycle routes!
We don't tag the refs with 'RR' or 'NCN'. The ref should just be the number. The regional/national status is contained in the network= tag (i.e. 'rcn' or 'ncn').
cheers
Richard -
Comment from ramthelinefeed
yes, I have read that recommendation ...
Is it wise, though? It only works if all the routes of the same category all follow the same numbering scheme - however this isn't the case in London, where TfL cycle superhighways and quietways are classed as 'rcn' rountes as well as Sustrans ones.
If none of them used a clarifying prefix in their 'rcn_ref' tag (e.g. CS11, Q22, RR23) then the map legends would be very hard for people to interpret.
I also don't see any consistency here between road and cycle route numbering - for instance, M, A and B-roads in the UK use their letter prefix in their ref tag, even though their type designation of 'motoryway', 'primary' or 'secondary' route already implies it. -
Comment from Richard
It's a bit more than a "recommendation", it's accepted practice for the past 10 years - if you think it should be changed then by all means do raise it on (say) the talk-gb list and see what people think, but just changing a few routes from their long-established status without notice will break (and indeed has broken) existing clients.
The convention in the UK is that NCN National Routes, Regional Routes and Local Routes do not have a NCN/RCN/LCN prefix. Other networks (Quietways, Cycle Superhighways, and cf also the National Byway) do. I wouldn't be averse to new network= tags for these networks (which is where the information really should be kept) and the recent sprouting of networks in London does make quite a strong case. But, again, you'd need to get community consensus on that, especially given that network values outside the usual ncn/rcn/lcn list are unlikely to be parsed by many existing clients.
-
Comment from ramthelinefeed
no worries, it's easily fixed - I think there's just 3 relations need their tags fixed (two RR's in Sussex and a chunk of NCN1). Won't take 5 minutes to do.
-
Comment from Richard
cheers! :)
-
Comment from Richard
(I think I've done those already so it's probably ok)
-
Comment from ramthelinefeed
Oh, yes I see you have :)
I will raise the matter on the relevant Openstreetmap Wiki pages (the thing with most of those on cycling is that they haven't been updated since about 2008, so I didn't think anyone was reading them any more! Most of the cycle route tagging in London seems to have been done by a user called MacLondon, so over the past few months I've tended to just correspond with him directly that go via those wiki pages)
-
Comment from Richard
Cool. I'd suggest the talk-gb list rather than the wiki pages - OSM discussion generally doesn't happen on wiki pages in the way that it does in Wikipedia.
-
Comment from ramthelinefeed
An alternative solution for differentiating between Quietway/Cyclesuperhighway/Sustrans regional routes on 'cycling.waymarkedtrails.org' would be to add colour coding to their labels, as has thus far only been done with Norwich.
I'm waiting on TfL to respond to my FoI request for the exact RGB values first before I pursue that one though ;) -
Comment from ramthelinefeed
I haven't the bandwidth for that, I'm afraid!
Ways (1)
Relations (1)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |