Changeset: 61210864
adding fixme comment (if you know the reason for the issue, please message me and tell me what is wrong and possibly how to fix it s.t. I can learn) Thx!
Closed by danzhch
Tags
changesets_count | 6 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.10.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;line;building;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
review_requested | yes |
source | map;survey;internet |
Discussion
-
Comment from dikkeknodel
Hi danzhch,
This zigzag of the elevation profile is caused because the segments of the relation are not ordered correctly. Waymarkedtrails also shows this message "Route is potentially unordered or incomplete. Elevation information might be inaccurate." to give you this hint :-).
The route should be in the exact order as you would walk it. You also see this if you move over the elevation profile with your mouse. The respective location is also shown on the map, but suddenly it jumps to a completely different position. This is because the next segment in the list is not geographically connected to the previous.
Does this help you understand what is going on?
I'm not familiar with ordering segments in iD editor, as I always use JOSM editor (where it is pretty easy), so I cannot help you with the exact approach there.
Cheers,
dikkeknodel -
Comment from danzhch
Hi dikkeknodel,
Thanks a lot for the thorough explanation, it makes a lot of sense.
Fixing with JOSM was easy as well.
I might continue adding hiking routes throughout Switzerland... :)
Thanks again
dan -
Comment from dikkeknodel
Your welcome! Always happy to help out and share the knowledge that I gained, since it may be a steep learning curve for new contributors. At least that's how I experienced my own start with OSM, and I still learn new stuff regularly by viewing how others approach challenges and by asking questions, and reading the wiki.openstreetmap.org.
Cheers,
dikkeknodel -
Comment from dikkeknodel
One other hint I just though of. It seems like this route is a round-trip, starting and finishing at the aerialway station. I would suggest to add the starting leg also to the end, because that part would also need to be walked. In that way also the statistics on distances and elevation match better to the actual situation.
Cheers,
dikkeknodel
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |