Changeset: 61312088
Created destination tag for Trunk_link coming from South heading towards Вагаи
Closed by moon_walker
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (13996 en) |
---|---|
source | Mapillary Images and Esri World Imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from mavl
Hello moon_walker.
Why do you add lanes as roads?
There is only one the road in here:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/613570250You added two nonexisting roads:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/613570248
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/613570249
It is wrong. In reality there is only one wide road. The tag "highway" is the whole road, but not the road lane. -
Comment from moon_walker
Hi I added these turn lanes in accordance with OSM policy as well as how I’ve seen them digitized across Russia. Examples here: https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=20/56.19087239108684/36.972123764539205 and here: https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=19/54.24650325793225/45.2354451331533
-
Comment from mavl
Thank you for the hyperlinks. I was seeing these places on aerial imageries. I see 2 roads only in these examples. The objects "*_link" are not roads there, but not road lanes. So these examples contain errors.
There is OSM wiki:
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:highway
"The key highway=* is the main key used for identifying any kind of road, street or path. The value of the key helps indicate the importance of the highway within the road network as a whole. See the table below for an ordered list from most important (motorway) to least important (service)."
So "highway" tag is a road, but not a road lane.
Also there is the rule "One feature, one OSM element":
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/One_feature,_one_OSM_element
I think that adding of road lanes is good, but adding tag "highway" for it is not good.
You wrote "OSM policy". What do you mean?
Ways (7)
- 613570248, v1
- 613570249, v1
- Вагайский тракт (613570250), v1
- Р-404 (613570251), v1
- Р-404 (613570252), v1
- Вагайский тракт (221175732), v3
- Р-404 (268225305), v8
Relations (1)
Nodes (1-20 of 22)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |