Changeset: 61401087
Adding residential landuse areas, based on DG extracted building data, with a manual review of areas #Ebola2018
Closed by clairedelune
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (14026 fr) |
---|---|
source | DigitalGlobe |
Discussion
-
Comment from woodpeck
Hello clairedelune, as you likely know we have some rules regarding data imports, including that a proposed import and the methodology should be discussed with the community before it is executed. The un-verified import of computer generated geometries is generally not welcome. Can you explain the "manual review" process that you mention in your changeset comment, and explain whether a geometry like https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/614459980 is an acceptable depiction of reality in your opinion?
-
Comment from PierZen
@woodpeck What's make you think that way 614459980 do not express reality? This landuse polygon corresponds to a certain density of houses in the area while less dense areas are ignored. I revised all polygons and they all correspond to housing.
clairdelune is doing a great job in RDC coordinating / responding to the #Ebola2018 outbreak and such information is important for a quick response, to identify populated places. And, Has said in the comment
"with a manual review of areas #Ebola2018" -
Comment from woodpeck
PierZen, I have looked at the way in an editor showing imagery, and I could immediately identify some equally dense housing extending past the area, so the creation of the area is totally arbitrary. For this one way alone, I can spot quite a few houses where it is totally illogical that the area was not extended to contain them as well. Are you saying that you have manually revised the 2.000 polygons in this changeset? How much time did you allow for that? -- Whether or not this data is helpful to fight Ebola is a different matter from whether or not it deserves to be on OpenStreetMap; it is quite possible for something to be of value in a humanitarian situation but be unsuitable for adding to OSM.
-
Comment from PierZen
@woodpeck, do you kwow Todo Plugin in JOSM. Find landuse, add in Todo list, and you will be able to revise quickly.
Quality is our concern, and we are looking at various ways to improve. See https://opendatalabrdc.github.io/Blog/index.html#!Bulding_Geometry_Analysis_to_Support_OpenStreetMap_Quality_Analysis.md -
Comment from RobJN
Broadly speaking that way looks ok. A couple small bits on the east that you might change, and you would probably draw it differently of the roads were in place first, but as a first pass it seems ok to me. I think we just need to be clear to any future "on the ground mappers" that they can change it as much as they need following a survey.
-
Comment from Mateusz Konieczny
@author of this edit
Do you plan to fix badly mapped/imported ways objects like for example https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/614459980 ?
-
Comment from Mateusz Konieczny
Is this mechanical edit following https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Automated_Edits_code_of_conduct
?If not - are you planning to fix it (and revert it, if not accepted by OSM comminity)?
-
Comment from clairedelune
This edit was a first pass to help identify areas that need to be worked on. I will personally fix each of the ways that still require it (and haven't already been improved by other contributors).
-
Comment from Mateusz Konieczny
It is nice to hear that cleanup is planned.
Can you link to documentation of this import?
-
Comment from Mateusz Konieczny
What is the expected time when cleanup of this import will be completed?
What is the expected time when this undocumented import will be documented?
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |