Changeset: 61552151
Stadium improvements.
Closed by stadiaarcadia
Tags
changesets_count | 898 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.10.0 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | nl |
Discussion
-
Comment from JessAk71
Hi stadiaarcadia, your changeset has deleted valid data located here for the Key Bank Center. Your deletion includes valid tags for the center and building outlines. Can you please revert your changeset and then apply any changes you wanted to make?
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
That’s okay, can you please tell me how I can revert this changeset? Sorry for my mistake, this is an old edit of me.
-
Comment from pangoSE
I just reverted this with JOSM for you. See https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/62684936
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
Thank you PangoSE. One more question: I visit a lot of countries, when Bing images are outdated or not the highest quality over there, I can rent (maybe buy) a drone to take aerial pictures for OSM. How can I add those aerial pictures so everyone on OSM can use those?
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
Can anyone fix these errors below? I don't want to do it myself, because I might make mistakes, these are not the easiest edits:
1 https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1531745
2 https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1531710
3 https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1531533
4 https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1531666
5 https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1531662
6 https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1531529
7 https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1531528
8 https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1531527
9 https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1531523
10 https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/1531521 -
Comment from JessAk71
Thank you pangoSE and stadiaarcadia, the fix looks good! Thanks again. stadiaarcadia regarding the fixes to those notes you have there I am not a expert in that geography so I cant help but for some of them it seems to me you want to create fields inside of buildings? Suggest you create the pitch inside if you know where it is and tag as indoor using indoor=yes with the level of the floor as for example level=1. See indoor tagging on osm here: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Simple_Indoor_Tagging. It is important to leave tags from other users including the building=yes tag if its up to date.
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
Thanks JessAk71 :)
Another user told me that some sports fields don't show up because of the building=yes tags at some stadium tags. Do you know how these errors can be fixed without removing the building=yes tag?
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
Is that indoor-tag allowed? Because those aren’t indoor fields.
-
Comment from JessAk71
Hi stadiaarcadia, if they are not indoors then dont use the indoor tags. I am not familiar with those areas you posted, I only took a quick look so its up to your judgement on whats there if you know the area.
Ways (2)
1846087057, v3256532475, v6256532478, v61846087083, v31846087086, v3256532479, v71846087084, v4256532480, v7256532481, v61846087085, v4256532482, v62791595431, v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |