Changeset: 62121918
(no comment)
Closed by deleted
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (14163 ru) |
---|---|
source | КПООС СПб, топонимическая карточка водного объекта, https://www.gov.spb.ru/law?d&nd=8472531&nh=1 |
Discussion
-
Comment from Dinamik
You repeatedly suppressed part of name of waterbody. Please, stop multiply changing of names and start normal discussion.
-
Comment from Артём Крюковский
"озеро" not part of proper name(hydronim) of this water object. him hydronim in accordance with the toponymic card "Нижнее Большое Суздальское".
there is nothing to discuss here
-
Comment from Dinamik
Can you tolerate, that common name can be different from short name, which is used in catalogues in such form for purposes of alphabetical order and for purposes of automatisation of object analysis? Here we see, that normal name (which is normally used, for example, in rgis) is a little bit longer, than short name. It is not an issue.
If there is nothing to discuss here, why do continue making edits, which offer objections? We have to discuss or to follow the existing rules. -
Comment from Артём Крюковский
No. This is nonsense. There is a toponym, which is a proper name, it CAN also have a generic word as an integral part, but this is a rarity in the Russian language, exceptions. And there is a compound name used for signatures on maps, on plates, in unspecialized, common, dictionaries, etc., which includes a toponym and a generic word. And according to the standards for the purposes of cartography and record keeping, the generic word is placed BEFORE the toponym. And this rule was introduced by Russian topographers and cartographers in the nineteenth century. And it is with the goal that there is no confusion, where the type of the geographic object, and where the toponym.
<br><br>
In the same RGIS SPb, if you open the tab "ПОРЯДОК И ВИДИМОСТЬ СЛОЕВ" and enable signatures for the "Водные объекты" layer, you will see that almost all waterbodies and most waterays will be signed without a generic word (but with their locality for some). Unfortunately, the RGIS is not a specialized source for toponyms, and therefore they also allow inaccuracies in their attitude. For example, the "Внутренний канал" they signed with an error, without the "канал" which in this case is part of the toponym.
<br><br>
The OSM, since it is primarily a data set, must display the real situation, transferring data from the database to those who will use them, not in a distorted form and do not decide for others how to display them. If you paid attention, then I use name:postfix tag to indicate the position of the generic word, if it is not part of the toponym. This is important for those who will create a style of map that relies on the natural position of the generic word. At the same time, we have no right to interfere with those who want to create a style based on standards and traditions.
<br><br><br><br>
see there: https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/62122016 -
Comment from Артём Крюковский
"Внутренний канал" on the RGIS: http://rgis.spb.ru/map/ShowPlace.aspx?id=179460
-
Comment from Dinamik
When I choose "I" button and press to object, I see "Наименование: Внутренний канал".
-
Comment from Артём Крюковский
nop!
- Comment from Артём Крюковский
- Comment from Dinamik
-
Comment from Артём Крюковский
So what?
-
Comment from Dinamik
This is image for my phrase "When I choose "I" button and press to object, I see "Наименование: Внутренний канал"".
-
Comment from Артём Крюковский
да блин.
тебе же говорят, что в том же РГИС СПб по разному подписывают объекты - на самой карте и в инфокарточке. и при этом это не валидный источник наименований - у них нет цели предоставить информацию о правильном наименовании. подписи у них формируются из нескольких полей из записи в базе, а может для разных подписей они используют разные поля(т.е. не компонуют).
Обыватель смотря общие справочники либо на карту, видит прежде всего подпись, а не наименование того или иного объекта. причём по русским стандартам и картографической традиции в подписи родовое слово(статусная часть, тип объекта, т.д.) ставится ПЕРЕД собственно названием - делается это именно для того, чтобы обыватели имели возможность их разделить.
и да. не существует никакой мифической "гидрографической традиции".
-
Comment from Dinamik
Вы привели Внутренний канал как пример объекта, который подписывается в rgis без статусной части, я указал, что в поле наименование указано "Внутренний канал". Ну давайте вместо "гидрографическая традиция" будем говорить "традиция, касающаяся работы с гидрографическими объектами" - это меняет принципиально ситуацию?
-
Comment from Артём Крюковский
канал "Внутренний канал" приводился, как яркий пример того, что РГИС в отношении топонимов не валидный источник.
правильно говорить "стандарты обозначения объектов гидрографической сети на топографических картах". гидрография к этому не имеет никакого отношения.
-
Comment from Dinamik
У меня сложилось ощущение, что объявление РГИСа невалидным было сделано Вами именно из-за того, что в карточке объекта РГИС позволяет себе непростительную, с Вашей точки зрения, вольность - указывать в карточке естественное имя с родовым словом, проставленным с нужной стороны. По крайней мере, мне указываемые в карточках названия кажутся вполне последовательными: родовые слова не получаются автоматически из указанного типа объекта, не стоят хаотично, наименования имеют естественный вид.
-
Comment from Артём Крюковский
это невалидный источник, потому что там нет цели указывать имя собственное. не говоря же уже о хаосе в их базе с наименованиями и значительном устаревании информации.
-
Comment from Dinamik
Ну да, если обрезают всё, что можно и что нельзя, значит, у них хаос и цели предоставить информацию о наименованиях у них нет).
-
Comment from Артём Крюковский
вы что-то имеете против евреев, что так напираете на обрезание?
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |