Changeset: 62325475
The stadium name is now correct. Can anyone please tell me if I've added both stadium roofs and the sports field the right way this way? If it contains an error, please let me know and I will fix it.
Closed by stadiaarcadia
Tags
changesets_count | 2287 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | nl |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
One thing that might be missing is "the bit where people sit or stand at north and south without a roof". That's tricky, because there isn't a 100% accepted way of tagging those in OSM. There's "leisure=bleachers", as described at https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:leisure%3Dbleachers , and discussed at https://lists.openstreetmap.org/pipermail/tagging/2018-April/035659.html etc., but this isn't really a British English word (which OSM normally uses for names, though there are exceptions). See also https://github.com/gravitystorm/openstreetmap-carto/issues/3140 . The problem is, there isn't really a good alternative. An example of one that's been mapped with no main tag is at https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/188843321 .
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
Thank you very much for the information SomeoneElse. By the way, I've found a stadium which is added, but doesn't show up. Other buildings in the area also don't show up. Do you know what is wrong with it? This is the one: https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/40.67839/122.11570&layers=N
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/463862870#map=16/40.6800/122.1167&layers=N is mapped as one huge building, which may not be correct.
-
Comment from stadiaarcadia
Thanks again! I've fixed this error.
-
Comment from freebeer
Be careful with the name you changed.
I am not familiar enough with turkish to know where to expect them, but the i-without-dot and I-with-dot, İ, see common use.
Here the Balıkesir is the city name and already is present in the address data as ı without a dot, but you have typed it instead as US-ASCII i.
It is my guess your spelling is inadvertently wrong, as a quick google fuzzy-match text search gives lots of the expected spelling.
I cannot otherwise vouch for your name change hours after the stadium had been edited by another, as i said, I don't know any turkish grammar whatsoever. -
Comment from stadiaarcadia
Thanks for the hint, yes you're right about this. I've changed the name into "Balıkesir".
-
Comment from freebeer
thanks.
comparing the geometry here against the mediocre available background imagery, there are a few niggling hints i can come up with, that you are free to reject as too petty.
.
the shape of the footie pitch and the stands looked to be slightly off of rectangular. i selected the pitch in my editor and applied the quadrilateralise() function to give it right angles, and saw a slight change in geometry. not much, but if you strive for perfection, you might want to get in the habit of applying the equivalent function in your editor (if not `q' then probably `s') to anything that should have right angles.
.
the same probably applies to the stands/roof. although i cannot tell from the imagery if they are truly rectangular.
again, this is more icing-on-the-cake here than an actual visibly bad outline - plenty of other mappers are guilty of those.
.
now about the track outline, again a trivial detail, but by taking a bit more time to trace with additional points will result in smoother curves. not a problem, just something that over time has increased my own satisfaction with my mapping.
.
you refer elsewhere in public that you have not wrapped your brane around the concept of a multipolygon relation yet.
once you do, the imagery makes it clear what is the track, and while here you have two overlapping pitches, ideally you would trace the inner track outline, then cut it out of the track outer, giving you the sort of result like, well, not nearby, but find a random mapped highschool in the urban us and many of them have a track multipolygon, surrounding a footie pitch.
.
how to tag the remaining green half-circles, well, i dunno, as i have a place in california i need to investigate, one mapped as pitch but the other not. -
Comment from stadiaarcadia
Thank you for the information again freebeer :) (I saw you wrote this message a few days ago, I missed it for some reason).
Ways (5)
Nodes (1-20 of 26)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |