Changeset: 62544931
details along cycling trip Jessheim - Eda bruk - Falun
Closed by hedd2
Tags
changesets_count | 1342 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
hashtags | #cycling_norway;#cycling_sweden |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Kartverket Economic Maps (historic);Norway Orthophoto |
locale | de |
source | aerial imagery;local knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from Wulfmorn
Hei igjen. Jeg syns ikke man skal mappe ALLE høydemarkeringer i economic maps som peak. Dette er jo ikke fjell, heier eller åser. Noen plasser har du plassert ut peaks hvert 100. meter med en høydeforskjell på 10 m, dvs på nesten flat bakke. Jeg ville ikke brydd meg med å legge dem i kartet i det hele tatt. Evt. som kun "ele=*". Du ser også i kartet nå at Helgesjøvegen ser ut som en tur gjennom Himalaya med alle peaks. Har du noe i mot om jeg re-tagger dem til noe mer passende? Jeg har ikke tenkt slette dem helt, hvis ikke du selv mener at det er bedre.
-
Comment from hedd2
Hej,
for meg som syklist fra flatt Nordtyskland alle åser ser ut som ekte topper :-)
Jeg var på utkikk etter en bedre markør for fjell, men "peak" synes å være den eneste.
Hvis du sykler, er "peak" -merket veldig hjelpsomt. Kanskje det er en annen type markør?Beklager min forferdelige Norsk, det er en blanding av nybegynner-Svensk og Google Translate :-)
-
Comment from ENTUR Johan Wiklund
ok sorry, english is ok (my german is worse than your norwegian). there are no actual "peaks" in this part of Norway, so i would only use it for the most prominent elevations (~300m+), which is not very many. natural=hill is tag we can use, even though it is not as well used as peak in OSM (mostly because OSM is not created to store elevation information). As I noted before, to have peaks every 100 m with an elevation difference of a few meters hardly classifies as a "peak". I would prefer to remove most of these elevation markers, and only keep the hills that seem most prominent, and tag them as natural=hill.
I read somewhere that the split between hill and mountain (peak) was at 2000 m :) So this is somewhat outside that range.
-
Comment from ENTUR Johan Wiklund
sorry ^different account
-
Comment from hedd2
ok, I'll have a look at the peaks and re-mark those as hills that don't look prominent. The problem is, at some places in the OSM documentation "natural=hill" is marked as not-to-use,
while in the Norsk wiki it is recommended
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/No:Map_Features
Even more, there have been discussions on how to distinguish between hills, hillocks and peaks (years old, with no result), and "natural=peak" in some documentation may describe a "peak of a hill", while other documentation describes it in the way you mentioned.Btw, the best-know hill ("Süllberg") in my home district (Hamburg) is marked as "peak". It's 68m high :-) - while the highest (and well-known) hill within 150m North ("Bungsberg", 168m) ist just marked as measuring point...
-
Comment from Wulfmorn
I think the best way to look at the use of "peak" is to mark out important and prominent features. For example, as you say the highest, or most well known (Süllberg) elevation point in a region. True elevation data is added from secondary sources.
When it comes to named places, if going truly local, every 100 m could have its own name if you ask the locals, but again, best practice is to "not overdo it". I have removed a number of "peaks", and changed the rest into hill (hopefully hill will become more popular over time). You can see my edit here: https://nrenner.github.io/achavi/?changeset=62741985. It hurts me to delete data, but i dont think most of these have a relevant use in OSM.
Ways (19)
- Svartvikbekken (625235515), v1
- 625235517, v1
- 625235518, v1
- 625235519, v1
- Vesle Steringstjernet (625235520), v1
- 625235521, v1
- 625235522, v1
- 625235523, v1
- 625235524, v1
- 625235525, v1
- 625235526, v1
- 625235527, v1
- 625235528, v1
- 625235529, v1
- Helgesjøvegen (404313930), v9
- 4954705, v10
- 624250725, v2
- 564986407, v3
- 564986411, v3
- 5903446501, v1
- 5903446502, v1
- 5903446503, v1
- 5903446504, v1
- 5903446505, v1
- 5903446506, v1
- 5903446507, v1
- 5903446508, v1
- 5903446509, v1
- 5903446510, v1
- 5903446511, v1
- 5903446512, v1
- 5903446513, v1
- 5903446514, v1
- 5903446515, v1
- 5903446516, v1
- 5903446517, v1
- 5903446518, v1
- 5903446519, v1
- Sletmoen (5903446520), v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |