Changeset: 62593030
drawn buildings
Closed by minnesotaGISer
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (14178 en) |
---|---|
source | knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from mueschel
It looks like this import of more than 2500 buildings went wrong.
a) The source of the data is missing. The discussion of the import is missing. See http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines
b) All buildings have many foreign tags which shouldn't appear in OSM:
area=1508.78925944
centroid_x=465590.053474
centroid_y=180384.717076
objectid=3083
outline_id=1.82261223E8
parcelkey=3002921440047
st_area_sh=140.048727391
st_length_=0.0c) All 20000 nodes have a building=house tag while they should have no tag at all.
-
Comment from mueschel
and d) buildings that are obviously garages should not be tagged as building = house.
-
Comment from minnesotaGISer
I apologize. I have removed all the building uploads.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |