Changeset: 62593117
GPS Issues
Closed by Dartmouthmapmaker
Tags
created_by | reverter;JOSM/1.5 (14178 en) |
---|---|
source | NS Open Data |
Discussion
-
Comment from Dartmouthmapmaker
Field check GPS reads no destination or road just "ramp ahead" NS Open Data HRM
-
Comment from Himké
OSM destination=* tags are used on ways, not nodes. What GPS do you have?
-
Comment from Dartmouthmapmaker
Garmin and it suppose to work on all Garmins its and itand these changes would make it work great on the GPS if they are changed back it would make the map usless . In other places are tagged the same with the ways labled . without tthe ways and junctions labled the GPS cannot follow the path to the destination If it works do not change it
-
Comment from Himké
That's a problem with Garmin, not OSM. Please refrain from adding superfluous tags.
Ways (9)
- 111 6B (24696492), v18
- 111 6A (24696501), v19
- 7 (24696590), v22
- 111-4 East (39723664), v16
- 4S (39723665), v18
- 4N (107382658), v13
- 7 (497725462), v12
- Highway 118 (558017895), v4
625628510, v2
Relations (3)
Nodes (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |