Changeset: 62852532
Remove SEO
Closed by gileri
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (14178 fr) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from will_p
As well as removing SEO spam you have also deleted most of the address tags. Any reason why?
-
Comment from gileri
This node is inside the following landuse which already bears addr:postcode and addr:street.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/332960229
Therefore copying this data on the node inside is redundant and prone to drift when one or the other is updated.
-
Comment from gileri
See for yourself for addr:postcode :
https://www.openstreetmap.org/search?query=NG6%200DW#map=19/52.99305/-1.17946
As for addr:city, it is not needed as the city has an outline, so geocoders can use it to derive the addr:city of all features inside :
-
Comment from gileri
Sorry for the spam (ironic), but I figured I should share this wonderful too to check whether addresses are correctly resolvable :
https://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/details.php?place_id=239703359
-
Comment from will_p
Thanks for explaining your reasoning. When adding addresses in the UK it is usual practice to put all the address tags on the individual objects. Few mappers would think to check whether tags have been added to the surrounding landuse areas. Therefore I don't think you should delete tags in this situation, especially not addr:street or addr:place.
Your comment regarding addr:city is correct in this case, but it is problematic more generally. The administrative area of a city rarely matches with the usage of addr:city for postal purposes. For example, I live in the suburb of Stapleford (https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/26984573) for which the addr:city is Nottingham, but it does not fall within the administrative area, so it cannot unambiguously be determined in that way
Your point about addr:postcode is less clear to me. My understanding is that Nominatim uses postcode centroids to find the postcode for UK addresses when it is not tagged on the object. That is fine when more accurate data is not available, but it's not always correct, because the nearest postcode centroid isn't always the correct one for a given address.
The situation regarding addr:city and addr:postcode obviously might be different in other countries.
Regards,
Will -
Comment from gileri
Sorry for the delayed response.
I feel like I wouldn't be able to change your view of adding redundant information everywhere instead of only the few cases where it is required.
Also, in general I think what really matters is not the "usual practice", but the "best practice". Or we would all be riding horses to work and drawing maps on paper.
Anyway, have a good day !
Éric
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |