Changeset: 62890968
North OKC Soccer Club Fields
Closed by mhenson
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (14178 en) |
---|---|
source | survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Probably would have gone with ref instead of name. Not sure what 10W=11 means, though.
---
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/62890968
-
Comment from mhenson
I corrected incorrect tags in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/62962773
The OSM wiki page did not specify a ref or a name for a pitch. There are sign posts located on each field indicating the number or letter. Name seamed to be the most logical tag.
I read the ref wiki and can not logically tie the number or letter of a posted sign to a ref. I understand if "name" was already taken to use a ref (like in a local road name that also has a ref to a state highway number) https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:ref
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Kinda going with "the name is only the name", and unnamed, just numbered fields don't quite feel like a "name" situation for me.
-
Comment from mhenson
1) thank you for looking at everyone's additions to OSM. Including mine!
2) I have thought about this more. I really think this is a gray area. While playing soccer, every calls the fields by the number, like the number is a name.
3) At the same time, I think about a city's fire hydrants or street lamps, those have numbers and should be a ref. No one calls a street lamp by a number. -
Comment from Baloo Uriza
No problem, someone's gotta do it to help keep Oklahoma improving and have some semblence of both human and machine readability.
In terms of ref versus name... I think most people not invested in which specific field would probably just describe it's location relative to a landmark, much as is the same with fire hydrants or lampposts that have refs as unique identifiers. Like "the soccer field farthest from John Marshall" instead of "field 18". Much the same way that the identifier of a lamppost isn't particularly of interest to someone who isn't the city electrician or a geocacher that hid their cache under a bolt cap...
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
Or, heck, way more common example... say you're heading trough Fowler or Pershing on the main highway through. Neither of those have names, but people will typically call them "highway 62" or "highway 11" given that their refs are US 62 and OK 11 respectively.
Ways (9)
- 468205657, v2
- 16 (468205658), v2
- 17 (468205659), v2
- 18 (468205660), v2
- 14 (468205661), v2
- 13 (468205662), v2
- 12 (468205664), v2
- 468205665, v2
468205663, v2
Nodes (1-20 of 36)
- 1
- 2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |