Changeset: 63325786
#fastag #traffic_signs Apply traffic_sign:direction tag to avoid problems with new iD editor as an agreement on tagging list
Closed by yopaseopor
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (14268 en) |
---|---|
source | Mapillary |
Discussion
-
Comment from mueschel
Please stop this undiscussed mechanical edit until further discussion.
It breaks many cases of traffic sign tagging. -
Comment from yopaseopor
-This (non-mechanical) edition is not undiscussed.
This edition is about the discussion done in tagging list http://gis.19327.n8.nabble.com/Re-Traffic-sign-direction-tagging-td5923137.html about the subkeys forward and backward (my favourite option, this was not an easy decision for me but I have prefered the enable in iD and close the discussion) and the issues of iD to add the possibility to edit traffic signs. iD was big trouble to make able these editions. So in the list it was discussed the solution (change :backward /:forward subkey for traffic_sign:direction=* as the traffic_signals) , and also the iD issue solved and closed (you can see it in https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/pull/5333 ).The discussion ended (many days without any message in reference to that topic)
So I said I will do all the modifications on the environment: presets, styles, taginfo projects, traffic_signs_maps .
And also I start to modify the "old scheme" traffic signs to the new scheme.
I have used overpass to make only these modifications - with JOSM and checking via style traffic signs were correct:-traffic_sign:forward/backward=* > traffic_sign=* & traffic_sign:direction=forward/backward/both.
So please tell me exactly How many cases of traffic sign tagging I have broken? (I did 55 changesets with 16470 nodes)
Can you say also the % of the broken tagging cases I have done with the total of modifications? -
Comment from mueschel
The discussion ended with your question about the change, not a single answer approving it. Mass edits should be announced and agreed on in a broader community, and not in the depth of a thread without anybody noticing.
You also edited ways with traffic_sign:* tags, where this scheme will not work at all.
-
Comment from geri-oc
Also, the specification direction is correct only with degrees or compass. forward or backward is related to the direction of the path in OSM.
I am for a revert of these changes (worldwide).
-
Comment from geow
I asked the data working group to revert all changesets of user https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/yopaseopor/history where the cS comment is: "#fastag #traffic_signs Apply traffic_sign:direction tag to avoid problems with new iD editor as an agreement on tagging list“
Thanks
geow -
Comment from woodpeck
This changeset has been reverted fully or in part by changesets 63360720, 63359357, 63361699 where the changeset comment is: revert buggy automatic edit to traffic sign directions by yopaseopor - contrary to what is claimed, there is no consensus on the tagging list about this
Ways (1-20 of 40)
- 1
- 2
- 57844682, v3
- Dechant-Deckers-Straße (22939746), v27
- Feldstraße (24475466), v13
- 24475551, v8
- Merberener Weg (26330751), v9
- 27018724, v12
- 27018726, v11
- 27156869, v4
- Schützenstraße (29380601), v23
- Holthauser Straße (36866553), v8
- 38808039, v6
- 41392674, v8
- Prummerner Weg (48601348), v5
- K 27 (103305445), v9
- 131331611, v12
- 152240059, v7
- Schützenstraße (251432572), v10
- Schützenstraße (251432576), v9
- Moltkestraße (364729649), v2
- Stockbornstraße (368260531), v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |