Loading...
Changeset: 63470302
Local park
Closed by Fishyfins
Tags
changesets_count | 2 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;area;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-GB |
Discussion
-
Comment from trigpoint
Hi, welcome to OSM. In OSM we map what exists on the ground. This area is clearly a recreation ground, it was previously mapped as such, OS Opendata call it a recreation ground and I can clearly see it is an area of sports pitches. This is not a park in OSM terms.
Please continue editing but please do not mistag things.Cheers Phil
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |