Changeset: 63524103
split the road and restricted motor vehicle access as no due to the presence of bollards.
Closed by sskalyan
Tags
changesets_count | 1231 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
imagery_used | Esri World Imagery;Bing Streetside;Mapillary Images;OpenStreetCam Images |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from Nakaner
Why did you add motor_vehicle=no to the ways you have created?
Why did you split up the way?
---
#REVIEWED_BAD #OSMCHA
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.mapbox.com/changesets/63524103
-
Comment from jguthula
Hi Nakaner,
Thanks for the reaching out. There was a bollard blocking the entry of vehicles at this location so added `motor_vehicle=no` to improve the user safety.
Please let us know if you have any recommendations or suggestions in such cases. We are always happy to engage with local OSM community and learn from them.
Regards,
Jothirnadh -
Comment from Nakaner
Hi Jothirnadh,
please don't add short ways to replicate the values of a barrier. Your application has to handle barriers properly.
In addition motor_vehicle=no is wrong if no traffic signs forbids that. There are motor vehicles which could pass the bollard. You harm their routing.
I reviewed many edits of your team in Germany you hav uploaded for the last six weeks. I will present the results to the German community and we will decide how we will proceed. We might decide to revert all your changesets again because its safer.
Best regards
Michael
-
Comment from jguthula
Hi Michael,
Thanks for your response. I agree with your point on adding short ways to replicate the values of a barrier. I have requested my team to avoid doing so going forward. Our team has taken this at high priority and reviewed our older edits and corrected 14 cases in Germany. Do let us know if any other such issues are found in our edits on OSM so we take that as our top priority and fix it immediately.
We strongly believe in working with OSM community in improving the geo data rather than following something that is incorrect. I agree, our team had committed few errors in the past, but those were not intentional. Every time we notice an error from our end, we take it seriously and fix it and change our mapping workflows to reflect the same in future edits. We do follow 100% review system to make sure best data is added to OSM.
Do let us know of your review findings so that we can work towards fixing these issues rather than reverting all the changesets. Please let us know if you have any recommendations or suggestions in such cases. We are always happy to engage with local OSM community and learn from them.
Regards,
Jothirnadh
Ways (4)
- Weidenkamp (634044444), v1
- Heidkamp (634044445), v1
- Weidenkamp (31281567), v7
- Heidkamp (28043502), v9
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |