Changeset: 63615754
More building naming. I will correct some building areas when I figure out how to split one building into two. :)
Closed by mangokm40
Tags
changesets_count | 2 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.11.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_completed | yes |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;area;line;building;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from carciofo
Hi and welcome to OSM! Regarding the name changes of buildings on the MIA grounds, is the numbering specific to MIA or where is this numbering coming from? There is no source tag on the changesets, so I had to ask. Also, please note that by convention, no abbreviations (e.g. Bldg) are used in OSM for names (see https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Names#Abbreviation_.28don.27t_do_it.29). Thanks in advance and looking back to your response. Happy mapping
-
Comment from mangokm40
There was a couple of point objects with building #s on the map. The building #s were incorrect. Thus, I went about putting all the #s of the large buildings. I will go through it all again and get rid of the word 'bldg'. I will include the source that is Miami-Dade Aviation Department. Besides correcting errors, I thought it might be useful to someone going to one of the many buildings that don't have a street address.
Ways (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |