Changeset: 63622074
Small changes
Closed by Ashiqur Choudhury
Tags
created_by | Go Map!! 1.6.1 |
---|---|
imagery_used | Bing Aerial |
Discussion
-
Comment from GerdP
Hi and welcome to OSM!
I've noticed this changeset because of the unusual tag highway=crossing. Was this tag suggested by Go Map ?
If I got that right the sat images show a bridge and steps or ramps connecting this bridge with the primary roads. The bridge itself is not connected to the sidewalks next to primary roads, so it should be tagged
highway=footway + bridge=yes + layer=1
Next, draw the to ways which connect it to the road network.
Maybe add sidewalk=left or sidewalk=right to the primary roads where this is feasable. -
Comment from Ashiqur Choudhury
Thank you for your comment. Yes there is indeed an overbridge there, with steps connecting the bridge to the sidewalks of the primary road.
I would like to add 'sidewalk' to these primary roads, and then connect the bridge with the road, so that it is properly represented. Could you please help me with 'adding a sidewalk to a primary road'?
-
Comment from GerdP
First see https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:sidewalk
There are two ways to map a sidewalk:
1) add the tag sidewalk to the existing road. Maybe split the road if only a part of it has a sidewalk.
2) add a new way with highway=footway, footway=sidewalk and make sure that it is connected to the road network.
Option 2) is typically more complex and often leads to routing errors for pedestrians.
I have no idea how to do that with Go Map! or iD. Do you know the editor JOSM? -
Comment from Ashiqur Choudhury
Haven't used JOSM, but I've added the sidewalk tag on the road using iD editor. If u have time in hand, could you please see my edit one more time? That would be really helpful.
-
Comment from GerdP
I don't see a change. Did you save already?
-
Comment from Ashiqur Choudhury
I did, in fact. I believe it might take a few minutes to go live.
-
Comment from Ashiqur Choudhury
Changeset #63668716
-
Comment from GerdP
The sidewalk tags look OK, but I can't say if the whole stretch of the road has a sidewalk.
The bridge still was not OK. Please check my changes:
https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/63668975 -
Comment from Ashiqur Choudhury
Understood. will be aware of it in future. Thanks a lot. I shall change the other overbridges accordingly.
Ways (4)
- North Badda Overbridge (635415430), v1
- Bir Uttam Rafiqul Islam Ave (13641478), v37
- Bir Uttam Rafiqul Islam Ave (24818619), v19
- Suvastu Nazar Valley (369407037), v3
- 5993978649, v1
- 5993978650, v1
- 4920293862, v3
- 4920290808, v2
- 3731981068, v6
- 3731981051, v6
- Uttar Badda (3176485406), v5
- 4920293868, v3
- 3731981074, v6
- 3731981057, v6
- 3731981040, v6
- 4920293874, v3
- 3731981063, v6
- 3731981046, v6
- 4920293863, v3
- 4920290809, v2
- 3731981069, v6
- 3731981052, v6
- 4920293869, v3
- 3731981075, v6
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |