Changeset: 66777
(no comment)
Closed by MichaelCollinson
Discussion
-
Comment from Srihari Thalla
Hi Michael! Thanks for these additions. We don't use 'county' in India, rather use 'district'. Let me know, I'll update. http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/316417065/history
-
Comment from MichaelCollinson
Hallo Srihari,
And thank you for your kindness in asking me.
Yes, please update. I did this in the very early days of OpenStreetMap. A lot has changed since them!Mike
Michael Collinson -
Comment from Srihari Thalla
Good to know, Mike :)
-
Comment from soale
Hello Srihari and Michael,
I was tracing the roads and villages in the area, and I stumbled upon this conversation. Has there been an update on this? While I could have changed it to district, but I couldn't find the "district" tag in the dropdown for "place" in JOSM. Also, I wasn't sure if using place=district is useful to use without boundaries.
Thanks. -
Comment from soale
The area where I found place=county being used: https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=14/22.410449208230098/79.68062048906603
-
Comment from elisawise
This is exactly what I’ve been looking for <a href="http://www.geometrydash.me/">geometry dash</a>
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |