Changeset: 77387510
removing non-existing (beyond reasonable doubt) restrictions. tried to contact user, did not manage.
Closed by mariotomo
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (15492 en) |
---|---|
review_requested | yes |
source | survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from pitscheplatsch
Hi mariotomo,
may I know the reason behind, starting with this changeset, deleting almost 50,000 relations in this area? Thanks.
---
Detected by #SuspiciousOpenStreetMap -
Comment from mariotomo
Hi pitscheplatsch, sure: as you see, it's all restriction:no_u_turn. as you see, it's a huge amount. some users from Kaart alerted the Panama community on Telegram of their (Kaart people) impossibility to validate any of them (restriction:no_u_turn), using mapillary images. I verified myself that in the area where I now live there were not a single traffic signal justifying any of the tens of restrictions present. marczoutendijk commented on a block request I had opened for the user who produced over thirty thousand such relations (check changeset:62077590), and agreed that the better approach was to delete all of them (only by users who produced more than 500) than to check all of them and find the real ones.
as cherry on the pie: in the area where I currently live I just added a restriction:no_u_turn, the only one I saw in the area, and which was not in the set I deleted.
on the Telegram OSM Panama group we are now in contact with the group which added the relations in the first place. Unfortunately, I had just performed the cleaning up when they got in touch, 10 months after the first attempts to get in contact.
-
Comment from mariotomo
I am now doubting I overshot, and deleted also things not falling in the category "more than 500 by the same user".
-
Comment from pitscheplatsch
Thanks for your answer.
Some of your changes have been reverted already? See https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/77388805
-
Comment from mariotomo
yes, at a certain point I had by mistake deleted *ALL* remaining restrictions, while I wanted to delete those which did not pass some JOSM validations. I could not revert it myself (did not yet have the JOSM plugin) so I asked help.
-
Comment from Max Bernal
I created a lot of those restrictions and in deep those do not correspont from any signal restriction but a geometrical or because the way the streets were built in OSM dataset it must be created in order to represent real flows in streets.
those restrictions were created for the planning group of Transporte Masivo de Panamá first to download the network and work in the routes in some especialice software like Arc Map and his extension Network Analyst, but lately because anyone in the comunity could make their own analyst. Because that I ´m sure none of those restrictions were created to missrepresent something and contrary permit to represent the real world.
I would like to ask to reestablish all of them because when they were remove Panama´s streets network are not representing the reality.
Thank
Maximiliano Bernal
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |