Changeset: 79701246
Homogénéisation des "Sentiers" et "Chemins" (majuscule); réparation de "jonctions imparfaites"
Closed by smootheFiets
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11427 Debian en) |
---|---|
source | Osmose, JOSM validator |
Discussion
-
Comment from fntamap
May I ask you the reason why, with this single (automated ?) changeset, you did deface about 400 names ? The way there were encoded (Chemin nᵒ 9, Sentier nᵒ 47, ...) was consistent with their appearance in the "Atlas des voiries vicinales", which is the source of all those names. It is also how they appear on most name signs installed by the local authorities (pictures available). And this is normal, since it is the correct French typography. In comparison, for a native French speaker, the "new" way looks rough and uneducated. So, please revert this changeset and restore the typographically correct names.
-
Comment from smootheFiets
Let me explain: I happened upon this area in my Osmose feed after an unrelated edit. It complained about two adjacent ways with similar but inconsistent names ("sentier 5" vs. "Sentier 5" if memory serves; at any rate it was about capitalization). That struck me as an obvious enough mistake to fix remotely / mechanically (lower case is just wrong, isn't it?).
I zoomed out a bit to check if there were similar problems in the area. I found some. Fixed them. Zoomed out some more, found and fixed some more. At some point, I must admit, I crossed the red line without noticing. I got carried away. Sorry, my bad!
I will, of course, restore the previous name tags. It's gonna be somewhat tricky, since I fixed other things along the way (mostly erroneous near-junctions) and I'd rather not undo that. Another lesson learned: keep changesets simple! Please give me the weekend to sort things out.
Allow me to warn you, though, that you're not going to like the status quo ante, either. Most name tags were / will be of the form "[sS]entier #number" (same thing for [cC]hemin). Just a small number had your preferred spelling with "nᵒ" (which I agree, in hindsight, looks more idiomatic; and I definitely believe that your view is backed up by the sources you mention). But I'm happy to see that there's at least one local mapper who feels strongly about this. I gladly leave this to your capable hands. Please let me know if I can be of any help. As fellow mappers, we want the same thing!
-
Comment from fntamap
Thank you for your fast and courteous answer.
I happened to see those changes because I was about to perform some corrections after a walk in the region. It is my personal policy, in line with OSM recommendations, to only correct things I have personally seen (most of the time anyway 8-)). So my action in OSM is of the slow and steady style.
About the capitalizations and other defects: sure, there are quite lot, but I am working on them, like described above. In particular, in this very zone, a recent mapper has started to add all the 'Chemins' and 'Sentiers' present in the Atlas, without considering the situatioin in the field (aka 'Armchair mapping'). And he usually does add them without capitalization, too... So now, each time I go for a walk there, I have to look carefully at all those pathes to see if they exist or not, the bad capitalization/spelling beeing a strong hint.
Thank you for restoring the previous versions, good or less good. I have some work to do at other places where I have been walking recently, so don't feel too hard pressed. -
Comment from smootheFiets
Turned out easier than expected, so I just did it: https://www.openstreetmap.org/note/2008585
5 edits conflicted with later edits (most by you). I did not revert those, so the newer version is kept.
Bonne chance pour la suite, and thanks again for your watchful eye!
- Sentier 33 (26536001), v8
- Sentier 30 (26537094), v7
- Sentier 31 (27079852), v9
- Sentier 45 (26614350), v13
- Sentier 45 (545466278), v3
- Sentier 45 (669375696), v5
- Sentier 21 (669601793), v3
- Sentier 45 (755824097), v2
- Sentier 41 (27522666), v8
- Sentier 44 "Ruelle Broquette" (27522667), v8
- Sentier 47 (35937389), v3
- Sentier 46 "Ruelle à Loute" (35937392), v7
- Sentier 43 (183602535), v5
- Sentier 41 (183602538), v3
- Sentier 47 (302750955), v5
- Sentier 44 (389352099), v6
- Sentier 38 (562254704), v4
- Sentier 41 (661300284), v7
- Sentier 41 (661300285), v3
- Sentier 36 (248663156), v5
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |