Changeset: 93004240
Edificios en el corregimiento de David.
Closed by Alvarado2510
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (14824 es) |
---|---|
source | Esri |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mateusz Konieczny
I see that you added massive amount of geometries not matching actual buildings shapes.
Please, map lower number but of accurate building gemeotries.
-
Comment from Alvarado2510
Gracias lo tendré en cuenta, me comunicaron que use Maxar imágenes, yo estuve usando imagen de Bing, creo que allí la diferencia.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Puede resultar útil comprobar todas las fuentes disponibles en OSM
-
Comment from mariotomo
@SomeoneElse, please do spend 150s of your time and do open JOSM on this area with Bing, Esri, Maxar, and you will see that apart from being shifted by a couple of metres, they all agree on shapes and sizes, as Mateusz noted. I don't know how to explain this mapping behaviour, but definitely not by different sources.
-
Comment from mariotomo
for the difference Bing/Maxar in the area, you may refer to https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/99547622
-
Comment from mariotomo
the two Esri layers "Esri World Imagery" and "Esri World Imagery (Clarity) Beta" are much lower-resolution, the first roughly equivalent to Maxar (that is, quite up to date), the second being even older than Bing.
-
Comment from mariotomo
most houses in this "contribution" have been deleted or corrected.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |