Changeset: 45101694
fix highway problems
Closed by dmgroom_ct
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11427 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
According to WhoDidIt one of these changes is near me - any idea of explaining which one and what the problem was?
-
Comment from dmgroom_ct
You can use WhoDidIt to drill down to the area I made the change and then look in JOSM to see what node & way I might be shown as the last user who edited it.
In general I was fixing things flagged up as potential errors on the routing layer of OSM inspector http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=routing
The sort of problems fixed were:
mainly highways which do not connect to other highways, for a number of reasons , including:
a) the 1st highway has been connected to a landarea which shares the same position as the 2nd highway.b) the 1st highway has been connected to a landarea which is very close to the position of the 2nd highway.
c) the 2 highways to be joined have nodes which are in the same position, but are not the same node, so routing is impossible
d) rather than joining highway 1 to highway 2, the end of highway 1 is very close to, but not connected to highway 2.
- 465390857, v1
- 465390858, v1
- 465390859, v1
- 465390860, v1
- 3981681, v9
- 4358609, v29
- 15789802, v10
- 23873673, v14
- Leicester Road (24357087), v23
- Nutfield Marsh Road (25559423), v6
- Haven Bank (26647052), v7
- Booths Lane (27591382), v2
- 27615859, v8
- 31666149, v6
- 34319917, v2
- Lady Jane Road (36820614), v3
- Long Acre (38937332), v16
- 43159458, v2
- West Abbey Street (53053681), v3
- Car compound (60085299), v5
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |