Changeset: 46492533
Bangor, Irland: Fixed double contour errors, Added buildings+landuse=residential [17.3.1-13.7]
Closed by WernerP
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (11639 de) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from OscarBrownbread
Your changes are causing major problems for administrative boundaries and rivers/streams. Separating waterways and borders is causing errors instead of fixing them.
Specifically, you have created a double way for the river and are disrespecting the boundary ways.
Boundaries and waterways CAN share the same way and they DO. It is not an error.
Please don't "fix errors" unless you fully understand what you are doing. -
Comment from Polarbear
I was in PM discussions with the user, as this has been commented in other similar cases as well. I think this is understood now, and I am repairing these issues backwards over the next few days.
-
Comment from OscarBrownbread
Ok, that's great, Glad somebody got in contact with WernerP and thanks for helping to resolve,
-
Comment from Polarbear
Selective revert of splitting river from boundaries, in CS 46706281. All newly added residential objects preserved.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |