Changeset: 55068573
there is no road that goes in that direction as it it just a house on the side of the road.
Closed by Marcos1cromer
Tags
changesets_count | 2 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.5.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;area;building;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en-US |
Discussion
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hi the area added as landuse=residential (Way: 550188877) is within an already mapped residential area (Way: 48976223). Thus the new area is a duplication. It's usual to map larger areas as residential, not each back garden.
I've re-tagged the address for 6 Avenue Road to conform to OSM practice. I wonder though if that property is apartments or two houses?
I also removed the POI peak from the little park. Were you trying to map a tree, for which the tag is natural=tree.
Regards Bernard -
Comment from Marcos1cromer
Hi Bernard.
The 6 Avenue Road property is indeed a series of apartments accessible through the one door rather than two houses.
Additionally, the tree is a point of interest within the road and is used as a landmark and feature for the local community. Would it not be better to re introduce the point of interest with the correct tag rather than completely delete it?
Thanks,
Marcos.
-
Comment from BCNorwich
Hi Marcos, Thanks for replying, I've changed number 6 to apartments and replaced the POI stating it as natural=tree.
Regards Bernard
Ways (4)
- Avenue Road Common (550188875), v1
- 6 Avenue Road (550188876), v1
- 550188877, v1
- Parkland Walk Local Nature Reserve (10068530), v9
Nodes (14)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |