Changeset: 57378025
Added shared bike lanes and changed Car Access to NO
Closed by Joshua Gray
Tags
changesets_count | 27 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.7.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | PDOK Luchtfoto Beeldmateriaal 25cm |
locale | en-US |
source | local knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from eggie
Op een fietspad hoeft geen tag bicycle=yes of designated.
G11: mofa=yes, moped=no, traffic_sign=NL:G11
G12a: moped=designated, mofa=designated, traffic_sign=NL:G12a
G13: moped=no, mofa=no, traffic_sign=NL:G13
https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/NL:Cycleway -
Comment from eggie
bicycle=yes or designated is useless tagging.
With this tool you can check wrong tags at cycleways. http://mijndev.openstreetmap.nl/~ligfietser/fiets/index.html?map=cycleways&zoom=13&lat=51.45807&lon=5.48904&layers=00B0000TTTTTTTTTTTTFTTFFFF
Chose for bugs in tags. -
Comment from Joshua Gray
I don't understand, please fix it so I can see what you mean
-
Comment from Joshua Gray
When I use the tool and check for bugs in tags, what am I looking for?
-
Comment from eggie
Just look and have patience.. it's a slow tool . If you zoom in you will see after a while if there any bugs.
For instance needless tagging. foot=yes, bicycle=yes. cycleway=track. bicycle=no
no names on the road. blocked cycleway with a cycleroute. -
Comment from Joshua Gray
so if it is hughway=cyclway, I don't need to include bicycle=designated or foot=designated?
-
Comment from eggie
We haven in Dutch infrastructure three types of cycleways, G11, G13 en G12a.
If you have local knowledge you may complete the tags.. Not to day but in the future. Rome is'nt build in one day. -
Comment from eggie
no... those tags are default.
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_tags_for_routing/Access-Restrictions#The_Netherlands -
Comment from Joshua Gray
so have your fixed it so I can see what it looks like?
-
Comment from eggie
Yep.. If you refresh the screen in the tool BTM. Sometimes you need patience because of slow rendering
-
Comment from Joshua Gray
ah thanks!
I understand now -
Comment from eggie
Oke.. Is your "native speech" Dutch?.. so its also possible to continue in Dutch.
-
Comment from Joshua Gray
nee, ik heb in Eindhoven voor 3.5 jaaren gewoont, maar ik ben Engels
-
Comment from eggie
The Brexit has no consequent for OSM. English is no problem.
-
Comment from eggie
hint: clicking at a way in BTM will show the specific errors.
Ways (7)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |